Questions? We're always open. 📞
(646) 440-4100
Want more info? Text us: 💬
(206) 426-6916
Contact Us
How revenue-based financing works
Go back to all blog posts
Table of Content

Table Of Contents

Updated on September 24, 2026

How Revenue-Based Financing Works, in Plain English

Revenue-based financing works on three numbers: the advance, the factor rate that sets your total repayment, and the share of monthly revenue you remit until that total is met. An $80,000 advance at a 1.25 factor rate means you repay $100,000, no matter how long it takes. Remit 9% of revenue and a $95,000 month sends about $8,550. The dollars are fixed the day you sign; only the calendar moves.

REIL Capital offers revenue-based financing alongside six other products, so this explainer is written from inside the market rather than from a brochure. The mechanics below are the ones that decide whether the structure fits you — including the fine print that quietly turns a revenue share into something else.

The Three Numbers Behind Every Revenue-Based Financing Deal

Strip away the vocabulary and every revenue-based financing agreement comes down to the same three inputs.

  • The advance. The lump sum that lands in your account.
  • The factor rate. A multiplier on the advance that sets your total repayment. In the SME and e-commerce market this typically runs 1.10 to 1.50. Multiply it out and you have the whole obligation: an $80,000 advance at 1.25 is $100,000 repaid, of which $20,000 is the financing cost.
  • The remittance percentage. The share of revenue that goes to the funder each period, commonly 5% to 15%, with the outer band running to 20% and most agreements landing between 8% and 15%. A few providers go as high as 25%.

A factor rate is not an interest rate, and treating it like one will mislead you in both directions. Interest accrues on a shrinking balance, so paying early saves money. A factor rate fixes the total on day one, so paying early saves nothing — a distinction that matters enough to have its own section below.

A Month in the Life of an $80,000 Advance

Numbers make this concrete faster than definitions do. The example below is illustrative, not a quote, built on typical market terms rather than any specific offer.

You take $80,000 at a 1.25 factor rate and agree to remit 9% of monthly revenue. Your total repayment is $100,000. Here is what three different months send to the funder:

Month Revenue 9% remittance What it feels like
Typical $95,000 $8,550 The baseline you underwrote to
Strong $130,000 $11,700 You clear the balance sooner
Slow $60,000 $5,400 The payment shrinks with you

That last row is the argument for the product. A term loan would have asked for the same installment in the $60,000 month as in the $130,000 one. Here the obligation breathes with the business, which is why revenue-based financing tends to appeal to companies with real seasonality or lumpy sales cycles.

Why Your Payoff Date Floats

Because the payment is a percentage rather than a fixed amount, there is no maturity date on the calendar. There is only a finish line: the $100,000 total.

At a steady $95,000 a month, that $80,000 advance clears in roughly 11.7 months. Grow to $130,000 a month and the same balance is gone in about 8.5 months. Fall to $60,000 a month and you are looking at roughly 18.5 months — past the window most SME advances are structured for.

Most revenue-based financing in the small-business market is built to repay in about 6 to 18 months. That range is worth checking your own forecast against before you sign, because a plan that lands outside it usually means the advance was sized to a revenue picture you no longer expect.

One flavor of the product runs on a completely different clock. Startup and SaaS revenue-based financing, underwritten on recurring revenue and priced as a repayment cap rather than a factor rate, typically runs two to six years. If you are reading term lengths that sound wildly inconsistent across providers, this is usually why — the two products share a name and almost nothing else. The startup version is covered separately.

Revenue Share or Fixed Debit? Check Which One You Are Being Offered

This is the single most useful thing to verify in an agreement, and it is the thing marketing pages skip.

A true revenue-based structure remits a percentage of revenue. Some agreements sold as revenue-based financing instead collect a fixed daily or weekly ACH debit — the same amount whether you had a record week or a dead one. A fixed debit removes the downside flexibility that is the entire argument for the product, while keeping the factor-rate pricing.

Read the repayment clause and find the mechanism. If it names a dollar amount rather than a percentage, you are looking at a fixed-payment product wearing a revenue-based label. That is not automatically a bad deal, but it should be priced and compared as what it is.

It is also worth knowing what the percentage is a percentage of. Revenue-based financing remits a share of total revenue. A merchant cash advance classically takes a share of card sales. A line of credit is neither — you draw what you need and pay on the drawn balance. Those three sentences separate most of the products owners get confused between, and the full comparison with merchant cash advances goes deeper on the closest of them.

What Revenue-Based Financing Providers Look At Before They Fund

Underwriting keys off the revenue itself. Providers typically want three to twelve months of bank statements, or a connection to the platform where your sales actually happen — a payment processor, an e-commerce store, an accounting ledger. What they are testing is consistency: a business with steady deposits is one they can model a remittance against.

Credit is part of the picture but rarely the deciding part, which is why revenue-based financing is often reachable for owners whose credit files would stall a bank application. That accessibility is not free; it is priced into the factor rate. The full qualification picture covers revenue floors, documentation, and how funders size an advance against your monthly deposits.

Why Revenue-Based Financing Costs Behave Backwards

Here is the part that surprises people who have only ever borrowed on interest.

Your dollar cost is locked at signing. On the $80,000 example it is $20,000, whether repayment takes eight months or eighteen. But the annualized cost is not locked, and it moves in the direction nobody expects: the faster you repay, the higher your effective annual rate. Paying the same $20,000 over eight months rather than eighteen means the same money rented for less time, which annualizes higher.

Most revenue-based financing lands somewhere around 8% to 30% effective APR, and weekly-remittance structures can exceed 35% to 40% — but every one of those figures moves with your repayment speed, which is why a single headline rate is close to meaningless for this product. The honest way to evaluate an offer is to look at the fixed dollar cost against what the capital will earn you, then treat the annualized figure as a range rather than a price. What revenue-based financing actually costs works through that math, and the true-cost calculator lets you run your own numbers.

How a Deal Comes Together, Start to Finish

The sequence is short, which is much of the appeal:

  • Share revenue data. Bank statements, or a read-only connection to your sales platform.
  • Receive an offer. It should name the advance, the factor rate or total repayment, the remittance percentage, and the remittance frequency.
  • Read the repayment and reconciliation clauses. Confirm whether the remittance is a true percentage, and whether you can have it adjusted down if revenue falls.
  • Fund and remit. Remittances usually run automatically from the same account the deposits land in.

Timelines vary by how the provider underwrites. Platform-data providers in the e-commerce market advertise funding within about a day to three business days; the recurring-revenue underwriters that serve SaaS companies commonly take three to four weeks. Those are the providers’ own published timelines, not a promise about any particular application.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does revenue-based financing work?

You receive an advance and agree to repay a fixed total, set by a factor rate of typically 1.10 to 1.50 times the advance. You repay by remitting a share of revenue each period, commonly 5% to 15%, until that total is met. Because the payment is a percentage, it rises in strong months and falls in slow ones, so the payoff date moves with your sales.

What is an example of revenue-based financing?

An $80,000 advance at a 1.25 factor rate creates a $100,000 total repayment, of which $20,000 is the financing cost. At a 9% remittance, a $95,000 revenue month sends about $8,550 and clears the balance in roughly 11.7 months. A stronger run of months clears it sooner; a slower one takes longer.

How long does revenue-based financing take to repay?

There is no fixed maturity date, because repayment is tied to revenue rather than a schedule. Most small-business revenue-based financing is structured to repay in about 6 to 18 months. Startup and SaaS revenue-based financing is a different product and typically runs two to six years.

Is the payment always a percentage of revenue?

No, and this is worth checking. Some agreements sold as revenue-based financing collect a fixed daily or weekly ACH debit instead of a true percentage. A fixed debit does not fall when revenue falls, which removes the main protection the structure is supposed to offer. Find the repayment clause and confirm whether it names a percentage or a dollar amount.

What does revenue-based financing take a percentage of?

Total revenue. That distinguishes it from a merchant cash advance, which classically takes a share of card sales, and from a line of credit, where you draw what you need and pay on the drawn balance.

Understanding the mechanics is the easy half. The harder half is deciding whether a revenue-linked payment is the right shape for your cash flow at all, or whether a business line of credit would cost less for the same job. REIL Capital works through both comparisons with owners before anything gets signed — call the team, or start with the full revenue-based financing guide if you want the wider view first.

* Rates shown reflect an average fixed monthly percentage. Rates may vary by state and lender criteria. We do not perform a hard credit pull at any point in our approval process. Decision and funding time are subject to applicant’s submission of all requested approval and closing documents. Funding timelines vary by product; working capital and bridge financing offer our fastest turnaround. By supplying us with your information, you authorize REIL Capital LLC to contact you at the numbers you provide (including mobile) during any step of this application, via phone (including automated telephone dialing systems, prerecorded, SMS and MMS means) even if you are on a Do Not Call Registry. You are not required to agree to be contacted in this manner to apply with REIL Capital LLC.
Loans made or arranged pursuant to a California Financing Law license - CFL License Number: 60DBO 89473
Copyright © 2026 REIL Capital – All rights reserved.